40th Japan Academy Awards Announces Nominees and Winners

The 40th Japan Academy Prize Association for excellence in film announced its winners and nominees for the Grand Prizes.¬†All nominees for the top prize receive “Awards of Excellence”. The Grand Prize will be presented in a ceremony on March 3 in Tokyo.

Ando Sakura (Best Actress winner last year) and Nishida Toshiyuki (Vice Chairman of the committee and host for the last 4 years) will serve as moderators for the event. Movies are eligible if they opened in Japan between December 16, 2015 to December 15, 2016.

Arama, who’s your bet?

Picture of the Year

  • Ikari
  • Kazoku wa Tsurai yo
  • Shin Godzilla
  • Yu o Wakasu Hodo no Atsui Ai
  • 64 Rokuyon Zenpen

Animation of the Year

  • Kimi no Na wa.
  • Koe no Katachi
  • Kono Sekai no Katasumi ni
  • Rudolf to Ippai Attena
  • ONE PIECE FILM GOLD

Director of the Year

  • Anno Hideaki / Higuchi Shinji (Shin Godzilla)
  • Shinkai Makoto (Kimi no Na wa.)
  • Zeze Takahisa (64 Rokuyon Zenpen)
  • Nakano Ryota (Yu o Wakasu Hodo no Atsui Ai)
  • Lee Sang-il (Ikari)

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

  • Ayano Go (Nihon de Ichiban Warui Yatsura)
  • Okada Junichi (Kaizoku to Yobareta Otoko)
  • Sato Koichi (64 Rokuyon Zenpen)
  • Hasegawa Hiroki (Shin Godzilla)
  • Matsuyama Kenichi (Satoshi no Seishun)

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

  • Ootake Shinobu (Gosaigyou no Onna)
  • Kuroki Haru (Rip van Winkle no Hanayome)
  • Hirose Suzu (Chihayafuru – Kami no ku -)
  • Miyazaki Aoi (Ikari)
  • Miyazawa Rie (Yu o Wakasu Hodo no Atsui Ai)

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Takehara Pistol (Nagai Iiwake)
  • Tsumabuki Satoshi (Ikari)
  • Higashide Masahiro (Satoshi no Seishun)
  • Moriyama Mirai (Ikari)
  • Lily Frankie (SCOOP!)

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Ishihara Satomi (Shin Godzilla)
  • Ichikawa Mikako (Shin Godzilla)
  • Sugisaki Hana (Yu wo wakasu hodo no atsui ai)
  • Hirose Suzu (Ikari)
  • Miyazaki Aoi (Birthday Card)

Newcomer Awards

  • Sugisaki Hana (Yu o Wakasu Hodo no Atsui Ai)
  • Takahata Mitsuki (Shokubutsu Zukan: Unmei no Koi, Hiroimashita))
  • Hashimoto Kanna (Sailor Fuku to Kikanju: Sotsugyo)
  • Iwata Takanori (Shokubutsu Zukan: Unmei no Koi, Hiroimashita))
  • Sakaguchi Kentaro (64 Rokuyon Zenpen / 64 Rokuyon Gohen)
  • Sakumoto Takara (Ikari)
  • Chiba Yudai (Tono, Risoku de Gozaru!)
  • Mackenyu (Chihayafuru – Kami no Ku – / Chihayafuku – Shimo no Ku -)

The rest of the categories can be viewed at the Japan Academy Prize official site.

(via Oricon)

SHARE

Comments